Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Osiris Educational, the registered address is Osiris Educational, Mill Cottage, Yarborough, Lincoln, LN1 3NG. (“We”) are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of (“our”) visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out:

  1. What personal information we collect about you and how we will collect it
  2. How we use and process your personal data
  3. Legal basis for collecting your personal data
  4. Cookies
  5. Disclosure of your information
  6. Your rights – access to your personal data
  7. How to unsubscribe from email communications
  8. Changes to this privacy notice
  9. Contact us

We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations.

Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting https://www.osiriseducational.co.uk/ (our website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1. What personal information we collect about you and how we will collect it

We may collect, store and use personal identification data about individuals who visit and use our website. In many cases you choose what information to provide, although some information is required for us to deliver our Services to you.

1.1 Directly from you:

Payment and credit card information – when purchasing tickets through Osiris Educational, you must provide us with name, address, email address, job title, establishment, credit card, debit card, bank information, and accounts contact information (when paying by invoice or BACS). This information will only be shared with third parties such as Stripe who perform tasks required to complete the purchase transaction.

Contact / enquiry forms – your name and email address is required in order to deal and reply to your request.

1.2 From your browser or device:

We automatically collect limited information about your visits to our website, including the following:

  • Technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your IP address (which identified the computer or device that you use to access the website), browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

2. How we use and process your data

We use your information to provide, operate, improve, understand, customise, support and market our services, including:

  • Provide the requested services – we use your personal information to run and deliver Osiris Educational products to you such as register delegates, issue course joining instructions, authenticate your identity and administer your Osiris Educational user Account.
  • Communicating with you – to deal with enquiries, requests and purchases you submit to us, to contact you regarding your booking to attend a course with Osiris Educational, to notify you of any changes to our policies and practices, to update you on important information relating to the course.
  • Marketing – if you opt-in to receiving marketing communications from us, we will use your personal information for outreach and marketing, such as to send you information about future Osiris Educational dates and to exhibit attending companies. You can opt-out of these communications by using the unsubscribe links in our communications.
  • Tracking – We may use the information form beacons and cookies from your use on our website to target your online activity, browser or apps with certain advertisements. We may also use these tools to determine the popularity of certain content on our website.
  • Third-party Tracking – we may use third party tools such as Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Remarketing, LinkedIn Insight Tag and Google’s remarketing technology. These tools allow us to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous, and we cannot see the personal data of any individual user.

3. Legal basis for collecting data

Data Protection Laws mandate that personal information can only be used where there is a lawful basis to do so. We rely on one or more legal basis to collect and use your personal information where:

  1. The information is necessary for the performance of the services.
  2. We are using your personal information for our legitimate interests.
  3. We have a legal obligation to process your personal information.
  4. You have consented to the use of your personal information.

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you can amend your email preferences at any time by going to any of the email communications you have received.

4. What are cookies?

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and web visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may automatically collect information from you through cookies or similar technology like “Pixels”. Pixels are small blocks of code installed on (or triggered) on a webpage or advertisement which can retrieve certain information about your device and browser. s

(When we mention “websites”, we also mean mobile applications and emails.)

For more information about cookies and pixels, please visit allaboutcookies.org

Generally our cookies don’t store sensitive or personally identifiable information such as your name and address or credit card details.

In the unlikely event that our websites use cookies to store personal information about you, Osiris Educational encrypts the personal data to prevent unauthorised use by anyone else.

What type of cookies do we use?

There a number of different types of cookies, however our website uses:

  • Functionality – we use these cookies so that we recognise users on our website and remember previously selected preferences. This could include language or location. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – we use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. These cookies and pixels are used to deliver relevant ads, track email marketing or ad campaign performance and efficiency. This includes Google Ads, Facebook Ads, Twitters Ads and LinkedIn Ads.
  • Analytics, performance and research – these are used to understand, improve and research products and services, including when you access our website from a PC, computer, tablet or mobile device. For example we may use cookies to understand how you are using site features, and segment audiences for feature testing. We may use cookies and the information we receive to understand how you use our website, services and ads. This includes Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager.

You can opt out of all cookies except necessary cookies which make our website usable.

Third-party cookies and social networks

If you click on a hyperlink from Osiris Educational’s website to any third-party websites (for example, if you ‘share’ content from Osiris Educational’s websites with friends or colleagues through social networks), you may be sent cookies from these third-party websites.

Third-party websites will have their own privacy and cookie policies which we cannot control. Please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

We may also use third party cookies during e-commerce transactions to help prevent fraud.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the following website, allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. If you do not accept cookies, you may find that some of our web site features may not function as a result.

5. Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.

We may share your personal data with selected third parties including Service providers who provide IT systems, payment systems, customer management systems, attendee registration systems, event platform. These include providers such as Stripe, SugarCRM, Act-On, Steamdesk and Ragic.

If you have booked a course with Osiris Educational your name may be shared with other delegates on the course. No email addresses and telephone numbers will be made public on the course or through any other means. You may opt out of delegate communications or request to delete data through these mediums at any time.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

6. Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully. Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations: You have the right to:

  • Access the personal information we hold on you, within the statutory timeframes
  • Update and request changes to personal information that you believe to be incomplete or incorrect.
  • Erase or restrict the processing of your personal information, under certain conditions
  • Transfer your personal information to specified organisation or directly to you.

Any subject access request must be made in writing to Osiris Educational using the contact details provided in section 9.

If you have a complaint or any questions about how we use your personal data, please contact us in writing, by email or by phone using the contact details in section 9.

If you are not satisfied about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

7. How to unsubscribe from email communications

If you do not want to receive any marketing communications from us then you can unsubscribe at any time in the following ways:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email communication we have sent you. We will then no longer send you emails.
  • Email us using the contact details at the bottom of this page.

8. Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Changes can be made at any time and it is your responsibility to check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

If you do not agree with changes to our privacy notice, please do not use or access our website / services.

9. Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy please do not hesitate to contact us:

Email us: care@osiriseducational.co.uk.

Call us: 01790 753 987

Write to us: Mill Cottage, Yarborough Road, Lincoln, LN1 3NG